Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how O4 GLOBAL TRADING USA, LLC. and its subsidiaries and affiliates handle personal data we collect online (through our websites) and offline (through customer support channels, our retail locations, and in-person promotional activities). We call all of these the “Services”. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and process, how we may use and share the data, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your personal data.

Information We Collect

We collect the information you provide directly to us, such as when you open an account, place an order, ask to receive emails, contact customer service, or interact with us on social media. The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;
  • Account information, such as your username and password;
  • Billing information, such as credit card details and billing address;
  • Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your social handles, makeup and color preferences, age range, gender; and
  • Any other information you choose to provide, such as product reviews, responses to surveys or quizzes or to receive customer support.

Information about your use of our Services

We collect information about your use of the Services, such as the products you buy or express interest in.

Information we collect from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources, including: Other users, such as through our refer-a-friend program or e-gift card offerings. If you choose to participate in our refer-a-friend program or purchase an e-gift card for someone else, we will collect information about your friend (such as a name and email address) in order to invite your friend to shop with us or send them their e-gift card. Third-party social media services. When you access the Services through a social network, we collect information about you from the social network in accordance with your settings on the social network. If you interact with us on social media, we will collect information about those interactions. The information we may collect includes your name and email address. Other unaffiliated third parties, including advertising networks, media monitoring companies, and publicly available sources.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect to deliver the products and Services you request, to maintain and customize your account and our interactions with you (such as on our digital properties), and to provide, maintain, and improve our Services. We also use the information we collect to: Create and manage your online accounts and profiles; Communicate with you about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you; Complete the transactions you request, perform our contractual obligations, and use as otherwise anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship; Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions; Facilitate your engagement with the Services, including to enable you to post comments and reviews, to engage with other customers, and to post on social media; Offer contests, sweepstakes, loyalty programs or other promotions; Personalize your online experience and the advertisements you see when you use the Services or third-party platforms based on your preferences, interests, purchasing history and browsing behavior; Monitor, audit and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services; Carry out short-term activities and other internal uses related to the products or services you purchase from us or your ongoing relationship with us; Conduct internal research and development; Conduct or administer surveys and other market research; Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, We may send you emails about Our store, new products and other updates; and Text marketing (if applicable): With your permission, We may send text messages about Our store, new products, and other updates. Updates include Checkout Reminders. Webhooks will be used to trigger the Checkout Reminders messaging system.

Your Rights and Choices

Managing or deactivating your Only For account You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile, contact, payment and shipping information, at any time by logging into your MaryRuth Organics account. You may also deactivate your Only For account by emailing contacto@o4gt.com.

Web Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your browser. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your browser.

Children

Our Services are not designed for children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to us, please contact us.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request notice of how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such sharing. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice or to opt out, please email us at contacto@o4gt.com


Additionally, if you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal data.
Categories of Personal Data Collected: In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data: identifiers; commercial information; demographic information (note that some demographic information may be considered characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law); internet or electronic network activity; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; inferences; and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you. For examples of the precise data points we collect, please see “Information We Collect” above.
Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting and Using Data: We collect each category of personal data listed above for the business or commercial purposes described in the “How We Use Your Information” section above.
Categories of Sources of Personal Data: We collect each category of personal data listed above from you and the third-party sources described in the “Information we collect from other sources” section above.
Categories of Personal Data Disclosed: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business or commercial purposes: identifiers; commercial information; demographic information (note that some demographic information may be considered characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law); internet and electronic network activity; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information; inferences; and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you. Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Data: We may share each category of personal data listed above with the third parties as described in the “How We Share Your Information” section above.

LAST REVISED: March 30, 2022